Terms

Welcome to the Batiste Dry Shampoo websites at www.batistedryshampoo.co.uk, www.batistedryshampoo.com, www.batistehair.co.uk, incorporating all links to and from pages dedicated to Batiste Dry Shampoo hosted on third party websites such as Twitter, Facebook and

Welcome to the Batiste Dry Shampoo websites at www.batistedryshampoo.co.uk, www.batistedryshampoo.com, www.batistehair.co.uk, incorporating all links to and from pages dedicated to Batiste Dry Shampoo hosted on third party websites such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube (together and each "the Site").

Access and use of the Site is subject to the following Terms and Conditions. Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before you start to use the site, whether as a guest or a registered user. By accessing or using the Site, you indicate that you have read, understood, and agreed, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions (or any part thereof) please refrain from using the Site.

These Terms and Conditions incorporate:

  • General Terms
  • Privacy Policy
  • Acceptable Use Policy
  • Competition Terms

If you wish to make use of the Site other than as set out in these Terms and Conditions, or if you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any part of these Terms and Conditions please send your request to consumer.relations@churchdwight.co.uk.

1. GENERAL TERMS
ABOUT CHURCH & DWIGHT UK LIMITED

The Site is operated by Church & Dwight UK Limited, the supplier and manufacturer of Batiste Dry Shampoo in the UK and elsewhere. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales with VAT number 201071240 and our registered address is Wear Bay Road, Folkestone, CT19 6PG

ACCESSING THE SITE

Access to the Site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on the Site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions. You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to the Site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access the Site through your internet connection are aware of these Terms and Conditions, and that they comply with them.

Privacy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and this policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Your use of the Site and submission of your personal data to the Site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this Privacy Policy, which forms part of these Terms and Conditions. Further, you warrant that all provided by you is accurate.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act"), the data controller is Church & Dwight UK Limited of Wear Bay Road, Folkestone, CT19 6PG

We collect your personal data for our business purposes, including for the purpose of providing our products and services to you, and so that we, our related bodies and our distributors can promote and market products to you and keep you informed of products, services and special offers.

When we collect personal data we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information, how we plan to use it and the main consequences of not providing the personal data.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Site, when posting material on the Site and when requesting further information about our services.
  • We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Site and if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of your visits to the Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs, location data and other communication data, your preferences for products and the resources that you access.
  • Information that you provide when entering a competition or promotion through the Site. Please note that if you decline to provide certain categories of personal data when entering competitions or promotions, this may prevent further participation.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA

We generally do not collect any sensitive personal data as defined in the Act. We will only collect sensitive personal data where we are required to do so by law or with your consent. We will only use and disclose sensitive personal data for the purpose for which it was collected.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service as they enable us:

Competition Termsand Conditions


These Terms and Conditions prevail in the event of any conflict or inconsistency with any other communications, including advertising or promotional materials. Entry instructions are deemed to form part of the terms and conditions and by entering this promotion all participants will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by the terms and conditions and to their details being communicated to third parties including but not limited to the Promoter’s agency in relation to this promotion. Please retain a copy for your information.


These Terms and Conditions prevail in the event of any conflict or inconsistency with any other communications, including advertising or promotional materials. Entry instructions are deemed to form part of the terms and conditions and by entering this promotion all participants will be deemed to have accepted and be bound by the terms and conditions and to their details being communicated to third parties including but not limited to the Promoter’s agency in relation to this promotion. Please retain a copy for your information.

  1. Open to residents of the UK (England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland ), ROI  and Jersey only aged 16+ excluding employees of the Promoter and its affiliates or agents, the immediate families of such employees and any other person connected with this promotion.

  1. One entry per person. Entrants will automatically be entered for 1 prize draw. For the avoidance of doubt, there will be only one prize awarded per person throughout the Promotional Period.  Anyone trying to circumvent this rule by using alternative details will be disqualified from this promotion. Bulk entries made from trade, consumer groups or third parties will not be accepted.  If it becomes apparent that a participant is using a computer(s) to circumvent this condition by, for example, the use of ‘script’, ‘brute force’ or any other automated means, that person’s entries will be disqualified and any prize award will be void.

This promotion consists of 6 prize draws to win various Ella Henderson related prizes and runs from 01/05/15 – 3/10/16. Each individual prize draw has its own closing date and is highlighted below:

I.        Draw 1 - Two tickets to see Ella Henderson in concert with a backstage meet & greet experience.   End date 11:59pm 31st July 2015

II.         Draw 2 - Two tickets to see Ella Henderson in concert with a backstage meet & greet experience.  End date 11:59pm 25th September 2015

III.        Draw 3 - Signed Ella Henderson Gold Disc.  End date 11:59pm 27th November 2015

IV.         Draw 4 -Signed Ella Henderson & Batiste Goody Bag. End Date 11:59pm 26th March 2016

V.         Draw 5 - A year’s supply of Batiste with signed Ella Dry Shampoo. End Date 11:59pm 24th June 2016

Vl.         Draw 6 – A year’s supply of Batiste with signed Ella Dry Shampoo. End Date 11:59pm 3rd  October 2016

Entry Requirements

  1. Purchase a promotional bottle of Batiste Ella Henderson Dry Shampoo. Find the code printed on the inside of the cap label and enter this online along with your name and contact details at www.batistehair.co.uk

Keep your lid it may be required for verification purposes.

Winner Selection and Notification

  1. Prize draw winners will be selected at random under independent supervision from all validly entered codes.

Winner Selection and Notification

  1. Prize draw winners will be selected at random under independent supervision from all validly entered codes.
  2. The prize winners will be notified by email that they have been successful within 7 working days of the closing date of the relevant draw and the prize winner(s) should acknowledge the email. 
  3. If a winner does not acknowledge the email notification within 30 days, or is unable or does not want for whatever reason to accept a prize, we reserve the right to award the prize to another eligible entrant and the original winner will forfeit any rights to the prize. 

Prizes

  1. There will be 6 prize draws between the Promotional Period (01/05/2015 – 3/10/2016). Entrants will be entered into the prize draw that is running at time of entry. Entry to future prize drawers must be made in order to be eligible to win. Once a winner has been selected from one of the prize draws they will be removed the entrants list and will need to enter for the remaining draws.

  1. Winners selected for the Ella Henderson concert tickets will be provided with a selection of venue options to choose from. Concert dates will be dependent on the chosen venue.

Once a venue has been selected tickets will be sent to the winner directly by the Promoter. Tickets are non-transferable.

  1. In the event of circumstances outside the reasonable control of the Promoter, or otherwise where fraud, abuse, and/or an error (human or computer) affects or could affect the proper operation of this promotion, and only where circumstances make this unavoidable, the Promoter reserves the right to cancel or amend the promotion or these terms and conditions, at any stage, but will always endeavour to minimize the effect to participants in order to avoid undue disappointment.

  1. Prizes are non-transferable and there is no cash alternative in whole or in part.

  1. Prizes are subject to availability, and the terms and conditions of any third party service providers, and we The Promoter reserves the right to substitute a prize (or any part of it) for an alternative prize of equivalent monetary value if this is necessary for reasons beyond our their control.  If any prize relates to an event which is postponed for any reason, the prize will be valid for such other date on which the event is rescheduled.  

  1. Where the prize(s) include products or services from third parties we wish to make it clear that, except where expressly stated, we are not associated with those third parties or their brands and none of those third parties endorse the Batiste brand or the Site in any way.

  1. The prize winner(s) will be notified by email that they have been successful within 7 working days of the closing date of the relevant competition and the prize winner(s) should acknowledge the email.  Where possible, prizes will be delivered to any winner(s) within 7 working days of them acknowledging the email notification that they have won.  If a winner does not acknowledge the email notification within 30 days, or is unable or does not want for whatever reason to accept a prize, we reserve the right to award the prize to another eligible entrant and the original winner will forfeit any rights to the prize.  

  1. You acknowledge that if you win a prize competition, we may use your personal data including your name and home town or county on the Site, and elsewhere, to publicise your win and for promotional purposes. Competition winner(s) may be asked to participate in additional publicity related to the relevant prize draw competition, which may include photographs and/or videos of you and others and quotes from you relating to the promotion competition, the Prize and/or Batiste products in general.

  1. For winners full names and counties write to the Promoter at Batiste Marketing Department , Premier House, Pent Road, Shearway Business Park, Folkestone, Kent, CT19 4RJ,  within 3 months of the final closing date.
  1. When entering any promotion competition, if you opt-in to receive emails from us we may contact you from time to time to provide you with information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you, but you may unsubscribe at any time using the unsubscribe link provided in our emails. We will not share your information with third party companies for marketing purposes.